ISSN: 1300-0330 Dil: Türkçe, İngilizce
|
|
|
Hyaluronic Acid
Dr. Figen TIRNAKSIZ,a Dr. Yeşim KAYMAKb
aFarmasötik Teknoloji ABD, Gazi Üniversitesi Eczacılık Fakültesi, bGazi Üniversitesi Mediko Sosyal Sağlık Merkezi, Teknikokullar, ANKARA Hyaluronic acid is a negatively charged high-molecular-weight polisaccharide distributed in the extracellular space. It is the simplest and only non-sulfated glicosaminoglycan found in soft connective tissue. Hyaluronic acid is a component of vitreous humor of the eye, hyalene cartilage, joint fluid, dermis and epidermis. It has capacity of hold more water than any other natural or synthetic polimers. It has been demonstrated to be important to tissue hydration, lubrication, solute transport, cell migration and differentiation. Because of this properties it has been used in orthopedy, romatology, ophtalmology, dermatology and cosmetology. Commercially produced hyaluronic acid is isolated either from animal sources or from bacteria through a process of fermantation and direct isolation.
Hyaluronic acid can be found both dermis and epidermis in skin and is thought to have important biological roles in wound healing. It has been used in skin care products due to hydrating properties and minimize the appearance of wrinkles in aging skin as a filler material.Keywords: Hyaluronic acid, dermatology, cosmeticsTurkiye Klinikleri J Dermatol 2008, 18:9-16
|
|
|
|
|